Key Awards

John Holland has long been well recognised for the quality of its infrastructure and engineering solutions. It is with great pride that we are acknowledged by the industry and our peers for our achievements across the many disciplines and sectors in which we operate.

The accolades we receive underscore that we are at the forefront of building, construction and engineering innovation and demonstrates our commitment to transforming our industry through leadership.

We have received many of the industry’s most prestigious awards. We have been recognised in state, national and international categories - such as the award for best Civil Engineering Works, the award for Innovation and Excellence in Workforce Development and Tunneller of the Year.

We will continue to strive to intensify our efforts to reach new frontiers of ingenuity and innovation in every project we deliver.


EAACT_2016120.jpg
Winner, Sir John Holland Civil Engineer of the Year Award, Design Manager David Polkinghorne

Infrastructure Partnerships Australia - National Infrastructure Awards
Winner, Award for Contractor Excellence, Sydney Metro Northwest Project (SMN) - CPB JH Dragados

Hunter Safety Awards
Winner, Most Innovative WHS Idea – Large Organisation, Country Regional Network

Engineers Australia Awards
Winner, Sir John Holland Civil Engineer of the Year Award, Design Manager David Polkinghorne

Civil Contractors Federation (SA) – Earth Awards
Winner, Earth Award for projects over $75m, South Road Superway project

Civil Contractors Federation (VIC) – Earth Awards
Winner, Earth Award for projects over $75m, Airport Drive Extension and Steele Creek North Stormwater Enhancement project

PSP wins Safety Award (1).jpg
Priority Sewerage Program Alliance (PSP), 2015 Australian Water Industry Safety Excellence Award

Australian Construction Achievement Award
Winner, Regional Rail Link

National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards
Winner, University Scholarship (NSW), Ellie Dean
Winner, WA Outstanding Achievement in Safety Award, Ingrid Kaineder
Winner, Young Achiever of the Year Award  (Qld), Emilija Trajkovska
Winner, Student Award (Vic), Lauren McCutcheon

National Infrastructure Awards
Winner, Government Partnership Award, North West Rail Link OTS

Gold Quill Awards
Winner, Excellence in Community Relations Award, Regional Rail Link

Partnership Awards
Winner, Partnership Awards for Best Transit Project and the Grand Prix award, North West Rail Link Stage 1

Concrete Institute Awards
Winner, Excellence in Concrete Award (SA), South Road Superway

Civil Contractors Association Earth Awards
Winner, Projects worth more than $150m Award, Great Northern Highway Realignment.

Master Builders Association Awards
Winner, Community Service Facilities over $5m Award, Riverwalk project

Australian Water Industry Safety Excellence Award
Winner, Safety leadership & Innovation (NSW), Priority Sewerage Program Alliance (PSP)

New Zealand Workplace Health & Safety Awards
Winner, Best initiative to address a safety risk, Wellington Traction Overhead Service Renewal (WTOSR) Joint Venture

Australian Institute of Building National Professional Excellence in Building Awards
Winner, Award for Infrastructure, Riverwalk Project Team,

Australasian Society for Trenchless Technology
Winner, Project of the Year – New Installation, Woolloongabba Trunk Sewer Upgrade

Permanent Way Institute Awards
Winner, Steve Maxwell Platelaying Award (Major Project), North Strathfield Rail Underpass project
Winner, Steve Maxwell Platelaying Award (Minor Project),  Rail Services Woolloomooloo project

State Civil Contractors Federation (CCF) Earth Awards
RRL, 2015 Australian Construction Achievement Award (ACAA)
Emilija Trajkovska, 2015 Young Achiever Award, NAWIC
DTPLI_RAILAWARDS_0101.jpg
RRLA Excellence Awards 2014

National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards
Winner, Business Woman of the Year, Shameelta Pratap
Winner, Young Achiever of the Year, Johanna Marsh

Master Builders Association Excellence in Construction Awards
Winner, Best Civil Engineering Works, Perth City Link Rail Alliance (WA chapter)
Winner, Best Health Care Building under $500m, Joondalup Health Campus (WA chapter)
Winner, Best Regional Project, Albany Health Campus,  (WA chapter)
Winner, Project of the Year, Sunshine Coast University Private Hospital (Sunshine Coast chapter)

Australasian Rail Industry Awards
Winner, Innovation and Technology, John Holland Rail
Winner, Young Rail Engineer of the Year, Esther Warren

Civil Contractors Federation Earth Awards
WInner, Category 4 Projects $20 - 75m, CVL6 Ichthys Project Onshore LNG Facilities (NT chapter)
Winner, Category 5 Projects over $75m, CVL2 Ichthys Project Onshore LNG Facilities (NT chapter)

Australian Construction Achievement Award
Winner, Cape Lambert Marine Works project

Transport Logistics Industry Skills Council Awards
Winner, Innovation and Excellence in Workforce Development, Transport Services Team

Infrastructure Partnerships Australia (IPA) Awards
Winner, Infrastructure Project of the Year, Regional Rail Link
Winner, Government Partnership Excellence Award, Perth City Link Rail Alliance

Regional Rail Link Authority (RRLA) Excellence Awards
Winner, RRL Overall Project Excellence Award

RRLA Excellence Awards 2014
NAWIC Crystal Vision Awards
RRLA Excellence Awards 2014

Civil Contractors’ Federation (NT)
Indigenous Trainee of the Year, Audrey Hammer, CVL2

Australian Institute of Project Management
Project Manager of the Year (Qld), Stephen Riches, Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B (ELF2B)
Best NSW Construction/Engineering project less than $100m, Cessnock Correctional Centre

International Roads Federation
Global Road Achievement Award for Construction Methodology, Airport Link

Master Builders Association (QLD)
Housing and Construction Award – Residential Building (high rise 3 Storey+), Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B (ELF2B)

Engineers Australia (ACT)
Engineering Excellence Awards, Overall Winner, Bulk Water Alliance, Cotter Dam

Queensland Master Builders’ Awards
Winner, Housing and Construction Award - Residential Building over $20 million, Enhanced Land Force Stage 2 Phase 2B (ELF2B) Permanent Living-In-Accommodation

Australian Business Award
Winner, Australian Business Award for Community Contribution, Cessnock Correctional Centre

WA Master Builders’ Awards
Winner, Best Health/Aged Care Building Award, Albany Health Campus

Australia Award for Urban Design
Winner, Delivered Outcome – Large Scale, Northern Busway (Windsor to Kedron)

Civil Contractors Federation
Winner, Earth Award (SA branch) – Gawler Passenger Line Upgrade Stage 4
Winner, Earth Award (Victorian branch) – Melbourne Main Sewer Replacement

Australian Institute of Project Management
Winner, Project Management Achievement – Northern Sewerage Project
Winner, Project Director of the Year – Middlemount Early Rail Alliance
Winner, Project Management Achievement Award, Middlemount Early Rail Alliance

Engineers Australia
Winner, Research and Development Award (Queensland branch) – Toombul jack-boxes, Airport Link
High Commendation, Project Management (Queensland branch), Middlemount Early Rail Alliance
High Commendation, Infrastructure Projects category - Hoxton Park Recycled Sewerage Scheme

National Association of Women in Construction
Winner, Marketing and Community Engagement (Queensland branch)
Winner, Delivery and Development Award (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)
Winner, Emerging Leader Award (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)
Winner, Environmental Sustainability Award (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)
Winner, Commendation for Young Achiever (Victorian and Tasmanian branch)

Permanent Way Institute
Winner, Rail Safety Award – Middlemount Early Rail Alliance

Master Builders Association
Winner, Best Commercial Builder for 2012 (Newcastle branch) – Cessnock Correctional facility
Winner, Best Public Building $5-10m (NSW) - Australian Army Infantry Museum Singleton
Winner, Best Public Building $25m+ (NSW) - Cessnock Correctional Centre
Winner, Best Adaptive re-use of an Historic Building - $20m and over (NSW) - Equinix Stage 1 – SY3 Data Centre
Winner, Best Civil Engineering Project <$50m (NSW) - Keepit Dam Safety Upgrade works package 1

Crane Industry Council of Australia
Winner, Best Lift, Coal Export Terminal Newcastle Infrastructure Partnerships Australia
Winner, Government Partnership Excellence – Barwon Water Alliance
Winner, Smart Infrastructure – Cape Lambert Wharf Extension

Australian Institute of Building
Winner, Individual Excellence Award – Devil Creek Development Project

Institution of Structural Engineers
Winner, Supreme Award for Structural Engineering Excellence – West Gate Bridge Strengthening Project
Winner, Heritage Award – West Gate Bridge Strengthening Project

WA Environment Awards
Winner, Corporate Business Leading by Example category – Joondalup Health Campus

International Tunnelling Association
Winner, International Tunnelling Contractor of the Year – Northern Sewerage Project

Alliancing Association of Australia
Winner, Project Alliance - The Horizon Alliance

Australian Institute of Building (Western Australia)
Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $50m to $100m - State Theatre Centre of Western Australia

Australian Institute of Building (Queensland)
Winner, Professional Excellence - Southbank Education and Training Precinct

Australian Institute of Project Management (Queensland)
High Commendation, Management of Projects, Construction and Engineering - The Horizon Alliance
High Commendation, Management of Projects, Construction and Engineering - The Murrumba Alliance

Civil Contractors Federation (National)
Winner, CCF Earth Awards for Construction, Environment and Project Management Excellence in Projects Over $75 million - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance

Civil Contractors Federation (Victoria)
Winner, CCF Earth Awards for Construction, Environment and Project Management Excellence in Projects Over $75 million - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance

Civil Contractors Federation (Tasmania)
Winner, CCF Earth Awards for Projects Over $75 million - The Midland Highway Brighton Bypass (Southern Section)
Winner, CCF Earth Awards Safety at Roadworks Award - The Midland Highway Brighton Bypass (Southern Section)

Concrete Institute of Australia
Highly Commended, Technologic Category Advanced Customised FRP Materials - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance

Engineers Australia (National)
Winner, Overall Award for Engineering Leadership, Engineering Excellence Awards in partnership with the Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre
Winner, Category Award for Reports, Procedures and Systems in the Engineering Excellence Awards in partnership with the Sustainable Built Environment National Research Centre
Winner, Category Award for Engineering Excellence - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance

Engineers Australia (Tasmania)
High Commendation, Engineering Excellence Award - The Midland Highway Brighton Bypass (Southern Section) Transport Hub

Engineers Australia (Victoria)
Winner, Engineering Excellence Award for Building and Structures Projects over $80 million - West Gate Bridge Strengthening Alliance

Infrastructure Excellence Awards (National)
Winner, Contractor Excellence Award  - Darra to Springfield Transport Corridor Stage 1

Master Builders Association (Queensland)
Winner, Innovation in Environmental Management - Richlands Station
Winner, Sporting and Recreational Facilities over $15m - Richlands Station
Winner, Women in Building - John Holland

Master Builders Association (Western Australia)
Winner, Bankwest Excellence in Construction Award for Best State Government Building (Metro) - State Theatre Centre of Western Australia

National Institute of Women in Construction (Queensland)
Winner, Achievement in Construction (Civil Works) - John Holland

Property Council of Australia (National)
Winner, Best Public Building of the Year - National Portrait Gallery

Public Relations Institute of Australia (Queensland)
Commendation, Community Relations - John Holland, DSTC Stage 1
Commendation, Issues and Crisis Management - John Holland

Alliance Contracting Excellence Awards
Winner, Excellence Award - Sugarloaf Pipeline Alliance

Alliancing Association of Australiasia
Highly Commended Honour for Team of Excellence in a Project Alliance - Sugarloaf Pipeline Alliance

Asia Pacific PR Awards
Crisis or Issues Management Campaign of the year - Springvale Road Rail

Australian Institute of Architects
Peoples Choice - UTAS Stage 1

Australian Institute of Building (National)
Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $10m to $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project
Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $50m to $100m - Hollywood Private Hospital Redevelopment

Australian Institute of Building (NSW)
Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $10m to $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project

Australian Institute of Building (Western Australia)
Professional Excellence in Building Award - Commercial Construction $10m to $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project

Civil Contractors Federation
Winner, Trainee of the Year - Horizon Alliance Construction

Construction Skills Queensland
Winner, Employer Commitment to Training - over $5M Award - John Holland

Construction Skills Training Centre
Winner, Employer of the Year - Civil Construction Award - Horizon Alliance

Engineers Australia (NSW)
Project Management Excellence Award - Sydney Desalination Plant

Engineers Australia (Queensland)
Winner, Overall Award for Engineering Leadership - John Holland
Winner, Category Award for Reports, Procedures and Systems - John Holland

Global Water Awards
Best Desalination Plant of the Year - Sydney Desalination Plant

Infrastructure Excellence Awards
Government Partnership Excellence Award

Master Builders Association (National)
Civil Infrastructure Award - Sydney Desalination Plant
Commercial Construction Award $20m - $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project
Heritage Award $20m - $50m - Sydney Opera House Accessibility and Western Foyers Project

Master Builders Association (New South Wales)
Civil Infrastructure Award - Sydney Desalination Plant
Environmental Management - Sydney Desalination Plant

Master Builders Association (Tasmania)
Excellence in New Construction Award: $20 Million to $50 Million (Commercial) - UTAS Stage 1

Master Builders Association (Victoria)
Master Builders of Victoria Award for Excellence in Civil Construction - Springvale Road Rail Alliance

Master Builders Association (Queensland)
Winner, Tourism & Hospitality Facilities over $30M - Enoggera Redevelopment Stage1 - Mess Building

National Association of Women in Construction
Award for Outstanding Achievement in Delivery and Development. Won by Deb Cownley - Melbourne Water

Public Relations Institute of Australia
State Award for Excellence in the Community Relations Category and Winner of the John Flower Award for the Best Corporate Campaign awarded to the Alliance comprised of John Holland, Melbourne Water, SKM and GHD - Sugarloaf Pipeline Alliance

Victorian Civil Contractors Federation
Winner, Earth Award - Sugarloaf

Alliance Australian Constructors Association
Australian Construction Achievement Award - Eastlink, Melbourne

Australian Steel Institute (Queensland)
Winner, Engineering Projects Structural Engineering Steel Design Excellence - Springfield Link Bridge, Horizon Alliance

Austroads Bridge Awards
Best Overall Project - Eleanor Schonell Bridge

Construction Skills Queensland
Winner, Employer Commitment to Training - over $5M Award - Horizon Alliance

Construction Skills Training Centre
Winner, Employer of the Year Award - Horizon Alliance

Master Builders Association (Western Australia)
Bankwest Excellence in Construction Awards, Best Civil Engineering Structure - Yule River Rail Bridge

Public Relations Institute of Australia
Winner, Golden Target Awards Community Relations Category - Eastlink