Disclaimer & Privacy Policy



The information on this site is intended for general reference only. All content is the property of the John Holland Group and should not be reproduced, copied or tampered with. The John Holland logo is a company trademark, as such it should not be downloaded or copied. Although we check and attempt to maintain the accuracy of information presented in this website the general nature of the information and the variability of the subject matter means that information is not complete. The passage of time, may on occasions lead to information becoming outdated. Accordingly, no warranty is given as to the completeness or accuracy of the information presented and we ask that you acknowledge this situation and accept the above conditions.


The John Holland Group of companies is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("Act"). All employees and officers of John Holland are expected to comply with the Act and John Holland's policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information. These policies and procedures apply to all our web pages at www.johnholland.com.au, ("the Site"). They explain our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Site. Our policies and procedures are based on the following principles: privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to John Holland; your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with law and our policies and procedures or without your permission where required in accordance with the Act; and we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

What information do we collect?

This Site allows you to contact John Holland and companies associated with John Holland by sending e-mails, for the purposes of: subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters, media releases or other communications; requesting information about John Holland; or making other enquiries. By sending emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your e-mail. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other personal information via the Site. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending e-mails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other companies within the John Holland group of companies, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by John Holland to comply with our privacy related policies and procedures. If your request involves subscription to newsletters or other material or requires us to send you communications, your details will be provided to our Corporate Affairs Department. Your details and information about the communications you wish to receive will be held in a Database and used for the purpose of administering your request. The Corporate Affairs Department may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about John Holland. With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for John Holland which are required by John Holland to comply with this policy. John Holland will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, John Holland's policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and Disposal of Information

John Holland will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. John Holland will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

Email Security

In line with our policy on email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrators in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, John Holland uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided.

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how John Holland handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our Privacy Manager, Russell Cuttler on (03) 8698 9400.